What to do if I recently was working at a sales associate position and was put on maternity leave but when it expired I wasn’t given a position back in a timely manner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently was working at a sales associate position and was put on maternity leave but when it expired I wasn’t given a position back in a timely manner?

I was trying to get a transfer to a different store and have been out of work close to 3 months now due to neglect. Is there anything I can do to receive compensation or anything for my employer’s negligence?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you were our on maternity leave your employer was required to hold your job for you unless the economy warrants that your position be ended. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor for assistance in the matter you have written about. I suggest that you submit an unemployment claim as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption