If I recently was sued for someone’s medical blll due to a dog bit, can Ifile bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently was sued for someone’s medical blll due to a dog bit, can Ifile bankruptcy?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file bankruptcy, but it would be premature to file bankruptcy until there is a court judgement against you and you will then know the exact amount of the judgement.

Depending on your income and other factors, you may be eligible to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 is straight liquidation which eliminates your debts.  If you are not eligible to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you can file Chapter 13 bankruptcy.  Chapter 13 bankruptcy requires a budget (plan) for repayment of your creditors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption