What should I do if I was arrested for breaking a hotel window and charged with criminal damage and disorderly conduct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was arrested for breaking a hotel window and charged with criminal damage and disorderly conduct?

I was intoxicated during this incident was well but I am 21 years of age. This is the first offense I have committed and first time being arrested. What is the likely outcome that will come of this situation? Is there a way I can get these off my record through a diversion class?

Asked on February 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Disorderly conduct is a criminal charge in most jurisdictions in the United States. Typically, disorderly conduct makes it a crime to be drunk in public, to "disturb the peace", or to loiter in certain areas. Many types of unruly conduct may fit the definition of disorderly conduct, as such statutes are often used as "catch-all" crimes. Police may use a disorderly conduct charge to keep the peace when people are behaving in a disruptive manner to themselves or others, but otherwise present no serious public danger

If you are convicted, you could be fined over $1,000 and/or be jailed for up to 6 months. Potentially you might qualify for diversion where you might not end up with a criminal conviction. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality. Once can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption