If I recently sold a boat and the buyer for his money back, am I legally responsible to pay him back though he has the title?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently sold a boat and the buyer for his money back, am I legally responsible to pay him back though he has the title?

I recently sold a boat that I purchased out of state. The title was still in the original owners name the new buyer signed the title and tried to have it registered. Despite having the title an etching of the registration decal and pictures of boat the new buyer was unable to register the boat and was told that the boat did not exist. The buy has since asked for his money back and threatened to call the call cops. Am I legally responsible to pay him back considering that he has the title? Did I commit any real crime? I sold the boat for $1600 on-line. I truly believe that he is making false accusations.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. What representations did you make concerning the boat online and its regsitered title? Meaning, did you represent that title was in your name or some third party's name?

If you represented that registered title was in some third party's name, then you are not obligated to refund the money in exchange for the boat. If you stated that title was in your name, you should take back the boat and refund the money. If you made no representations as to the title registration online, then you should refund the money since you knew that title was not in your name.

You did not commit any crime. You should have been more detailed in your advertisement. For the buyer to have to deal with some third party's registration to transfer title is not what the buyer bargained for when the boat was bought.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption