What to do if I recently slipped and fell down a ramp at my job due to wet floors?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently slipped and fell down a ramp at my job due to wet floors?

I sprained my ankle on which I had just recently had orthopedic surgery on (2 weeks before; the doctor said that I could work since my leg was pain free and fine). After the slip, I now have horrible pain everyday in ankle but I can still walk. I have tried to work to my best ability. My doctor even told the company that I should have minimum weight bearing on my leg, yet they have not honored the doctor’s orders, only allowing me to do sitting task for 1 hour out of my 7 hour day. My company also now is trying to find things wrong with my work performance. My family believes it is because of the medical bills they are having to pay. Can I sue my company for negligence?

Asked on July 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can absolutely sue for workers' compensation if you fell during work hours or a traitional suit for negligence. Contact a labor lawyer/civil law attorney/personal injury attorney and nip this in the bud now! You cannot afford to sit on this and so consult with someone as soon as possible but do not inform your employers or co-workers what you are doing or planning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption