If I recently received a hospital bill for $900, canImake monthly payments and not be turned to collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently received a hospital bill for $900, canImake monthly payments and not be turned to collection agency?

I recently received a hospital bill for $900. The bill stated that it needs to be payed in full. When I called and asked if this is right and if I couldmake payments, they were very short and told me no. Can I just make partial payments on my own? What will happen if I do? 

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been assessed a hospital bill for $900.00 in services that you have no insurance to pay it with and cannot pay the full amount at this time, I would make voluntary monthly payments to the provider in an amount that you can afford.

Most likely the hospital will simply accept the payments and allow you to make the monthly installments. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption