If I recently received an MIC charge and will hire an attorney to help me keep the charge off my record or eventually get it expunged, what questions should I ask them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently received an MIC charge and will hire an attorney to help me keep the charge off my record or eventually get it expunged, what questions should I ask them?

I am a sophomore in college and I need this charge to be removed by the time I apply to medical school in the next two years. Please just let me know any and all questions I need to be asking an attorney to get this off my record.

Asked on July 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ask them how long they have been in practice, what percentage of their caseload is criminal defense, how many similar cases they have handled and their plans to defend/mitigate based on whatever facts you have to rpresent.  You would be wise to speak to a mnumber of lawyers who offer rfree consultations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption