If I recently received an ACD for an assault charge but within a week was arrested for petty larceny, will the ACD charges now re-appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently received an ACD for an assault charge but within a week was arrested for petty larceny, will the ACD charges now re-appear?

I was supposed to stay out of trouble for the next 6 months. However within a week I was arrested again. I was wondering if my original charges will now re-appear since the 6 months did not pass?

Asked on December 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Please get legal help as soon as you can. Staying out of trouble was a condition to the ACD. If you are rearrested the prosecutor can seek to have the case restored to the Court's calendar. It does not mean that there is an automatic punishment imposed for violating a condition. It means that the case is restored to the same position it was in prior to the ACD being granted. Seek legal help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption