If I recently received a $500 fine for going through a toll numerous times about 2 years ago, what legal advice can help me reduce or eliminate this fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently received a $500 fine for going through a toll numerous times about 2 years ago, what legal advice can help me reduce or eliminate this fine?

The toll no longer exists today and the only reason I went through was because I was erroneously told the toll cameras were shut off. The ticket says I can write an appeal.

Asked on July 5, 2015 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A lot of agencies will negotiate for a lump sum payoff of the outstanding balance.  Make an offer.  The worst that can happen is they so no.  Then file an appeal.


Persomally, I don't believe that your mistaken belief that the cameras were turned off is a valid defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption