What to do if I recently received a letter from a company where they say I owe them $692 for use of what they claim is their image on a website I designed?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently received a letter from a company where they say I owe them $692 for use of what they claim is their image on a website I designed?

They refuse to offer proof that they do in fact own it. I took the image down as soon as I got the letter and I paid their fee but I am contemplating filing a small claims suit for fraud to recoup my money. The problem as I see it is someone else could contact me next week and say they own it. Would I have any legal standing to file such a suit? I am more concerned about getting them to change their practices which are as close to extortion as you can get without crossing the line.

Asked on October 22, 2015 under Business Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1) As a general matter, you do not have to pay any compensation to someone who does not offer proof they owned an image--and if they won't offer such proof, you can safely assume they are not the owner.
2) If the true owner comes out of the woodwork and proves ownership, you'd have to pay them a mutually agreeable fee or else they could sue you, even if you first paid a pretender.
3) You could sue this company, if they don't own the image, for theft by deception; you may be able to recover your money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption