What to do if I recently received a letter from my insurance company saying that they had discovered through an audit that I had not cashed a check from them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently received a letter from my insurance company saying that they had discovered through an audit that I had not cashed a check from them?

The claim was for hail damage and I never received the check (the claim was 3 years ago). I no longer own the vehicle that was damaged. I never had it repaired. Am I still entitled to the claim money?

Asked on August 19, 2014 under Insurance Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should still be entitled to it:

1) You never received it, but they owed it to you as per your policy.

2) If they refuse to pay, you should still be within the "statute of limitations" or time to sue, which means that you could bring a legal action against them to force them to pay; that makes the obligation enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption