What to do if I quit my job and within a week I had a medical emergency but found out that my former employer had terminated my insurance without informing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I quit my job and within a week I had a medical emergency but found out that my former employer had terminated my insurance without informing me?

This left me with no coverage. Is this legal?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most situations, your employer must offer you COBRA and if it doesn't, it could be in a whole lot of trouble with the state labor board and insurance commission.  I would contact the insurance company, and find out if COBRA should have been offered in your situation and if so, then I would move forward with filing the proper claims and even considering suing your former employer for the medical out of pocket costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption