If I recently quit my job and my health insurance premium is up at the end of the month, are they supossed to let me know in writing that my insurance is lapsed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently quit my job and my health insurance premium is up at the end of the month, are they supossed to let me know in writing that my insurance is lapsed?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have recenly quit your job and your health care insurance premium is due to be renewed at the end of this month, your former employer at the time of the presumed exit interview was required to provide you with all information for you to continue with your health plan under "COBRA". I would safeguard your interests so that your insurance does not lapse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption