What are an employee’s rights regarding being penalized financially for their mistakes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights regarding being penalized financially for their mistakes?

I recently quit a server job .They have a system where we write down the order and price it ourselves on a guest check. That is how the customer paid. If we forgot to write the price of an item the kitchen was required to circle it in red. When the customer paid they still had to pay for the item, the cashier wrote in the price. As a punishment though the servers are required to also pay for the item, so essentially the restaurant is paid for the item twice. If the owner is questioned they said that if we didn’t like it we could leave. They keep the checks so we don’t have proof. Is this legal? If not, what can I do to help future employees?

Asked on November 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal from when you have notice of this policy forward (it can't be applied to you before you know of it) because an employer may make this a term or condition of employment: that employees will pay penalties for errors. Anyone who does not want to work under that policy can, as the employer states, seek employment elsewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption