What to do if I recently purchased tickets to a concert through a reputible 3rd party ticket company but the concert has been cancelled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently purchased tickets to a concert through a reputible 3rd party ticket company but the concert has been cancelled?

The ticket company sent emails letting buyers know to expect refunds.They requested ticket information so that a check could be issued to the buyers. Customers could call in the information or email. A little time later they informed buyers that the concert vendor hadn’t returned the concert money so they could not actually give us our refund. They suggested we go to our credit card company to dispute the transaction. After doing this, my bank denied my claim. How can I go about getting this money back since I paid for goods that would not be provided?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if a concert has been cancelled the promoter of the event is mandated to give a refund of the tickets purchased based upon the face value of the tickets.

I suggest that you do some research and contact the promoter of the cancelled concert for the needed information to go about getting your refund for the face value of the ticket that you purchased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption