What are my legal options if I based my decision to purchase the vehicle on the misadvise of an agent regarding the premium?

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options if I based my decision to purchase the vehicle on the misadvise of an agent regarding the premium?

I recently purchased a vehicle. I was really concerned about the premiums because that played a key factor in deciding whether to purchase the vehicle or not. I called my insurance company. My account manager gave me a quote. I told her that the premium played a large role in my decision to purchase the vehicle so she had to make sure it was the right quote. She confirmed that it was. I went ahead and purchased the vehicle and paid the premium for one month. One week after, I received a letter in the mail that my premium had been hiked up to almost double the premium I paid.

Asked on October 29, 2013 under Business Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you there is not much of a legal option for you based upon what you have written in that there is nothing wrong with the vehicle that you purchased. You can shop around for insurance and possibly get a policy with a lower premium.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption