If I recently purchased a townhome with no HOA ,do I need to notify my neighbors if they are parking on my land and planting things on my property if it doesn’t bother me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently purchased a townhome with no HOA ,do I need to notify my neighbors if they are parking on my land and planting things on my property if it doesn’t bother me?

Or will my deed and paperwork be enough if it ever comes into question in the future?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If neighbors of yours are using your land and you want to make sure that a problem in the future does not arise where they claim a prescriptive easement on your land even though the use is not of a bother to you at this time, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to draw up a "license" for you and your neighbors to sign to prevent future claims of an easement as to your parcel.

Your deed and other paper work will not be enough to protect you based upon what you have written in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption