What to do about a bogus financing scheme?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a bogus financing scheme?

I recently purchased a truck at a dealership. I was under the impression that I was going to get a low rate that I could afford. This was due to me trading in my car which they took for $2,000 and the trade, plus a 1,500 cash back plan that th manufacturer had at the time. Still when I was presented with the final quote after I repeatly telling the dealer that I couldn’t afford anything to expensive. He then provided me with a even higher rate then expected but told me not to look at that because he was going to pay the difference for 3 months, then I could return to the dealership and get a rate that I was seeking. He gave me the checks but now he’s giving me the runaround. What should or could I do next?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have actually bought the vehicle that you are wriitng about I suggest that you carefully read all paper work concerning the transaction and then consult with a consumer law attorney to see what if any legal recourse you may have as to the representations of the salesperson and the dealership made to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption