What to do if I recently parked in a strip mall parking lot and when I pulled out of the spot my bumper was pulled of my car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently parked in a strip mall parking lot and when I pulled out of the spot my bumper was pulled of my car?

Upon further investigation, I found a piece of rebar sticking up out of the concrete stop in front of the parking spot. The rebar piece was bent and made no noise while pulling in however hookt the plastic under the car and pull the bumper off.can I get the management company of the strip mall to pay for the damages since the parking lot piecewas not installed correctly?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If it was negligent, or careless, to have installed the parking lot piece the way it was installed, you may be able to get them to pick up your cost of repair since in that case, they would be at fault. However, bear in mind that if they won't voluntarily pay, you'd have to sue them; and the costs of a lawsuit could equal or exceed what you hope to recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption