If I recently moved, is my current Will valid or do I need to execute a new one here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently moved, is my current Will valid or do I need to execute a new one here?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your will remains valid and effective wherever you move to as presently written,  assuming the will was properly prepared,  complying with all of the usual rules of rquired contruction rendering the will valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption