If I’m paying the utilities for my myself but also for my neighbors, does my landlord have to pay the utilities since there is no way to separate the 2 apartments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paying the utilities for my myself but also for my neighbors, does my landlord have to pay the utilities since there is no way to separate the 2 apartments?

I recently moved into an apartment. The lease states that I as the tenant am responsible for electric, gas and water. I found out that unbeknownst to me that the apartment next door is connected to the electric meter that is in my name. There is also a shared hot water heater for the 2 apartments. My landlord expects me to pay the utilities even though this was never part of the agreement.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the Uniform Building Code all rentals must have separate meters for water, electricty and the like if a tenant is to be charged for such. If not, the tenant's monthly rent is to be a flat fee where such utilities are to be included.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption