Wht to do if my apartment complex is forcing me to pay for a parking spot that they cannot provide?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my apartment complex is forcing me to pay for a parking spot that they cannot provide?

I recently moved into a new apartment complex. They require that you purchase a parking permit for every car. However, there is not enough spaces provided for everyone. The residents are forced to park where ever they can in the lot, unless they pay the additional $200 a month for a reserved parking space in the lot. The complex has recently started towing cars parked “illegally”. They purposefully posted no parking signs in front of otherwise legal parking spots.The curbs are even painted and the car is not effecting traffic flow. My car has now been towed twice because I arrive home late and there are no available parking spots.

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal about requiring people to pay for a parking permit without guarantying a spot or having enough spots--in fact, that's what my town does with municipal parking: it sells more permits than there are spots in its city lots. This is regrettable, but is legal so long as they did not  promise you a spot which they failed to deliver on--if that were the case, then you would have a legal cause of action to enforce the terms of the lease or other contract promising such spot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption