If I recently lost my green card and wish to file for a replacement but in order to file I’ll need my alien number, where do I go to look up the number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently lost my green card and wish to file for a replacement but in order to file I’ll need my alien number, where do I go to look up the number?

Or what do I have to do to get that information?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You should have a record of that someplace, perhaps a copy of the green card or approval notice or receipt notice.  If you had an attorney assist with obtaining the green card, he/she may have your file still and can provide that information to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption