What are my rights regarding the repayment of relocation costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the repayment of relocation costs?

I recently left my company to work for a smaller company, in a different sector of the industry, across the country. In the contract that was initially signed they require reimbursement for a portion of the funds they spent relocating me across country 13 months ago. The clause is very vague in describing what is included in the amount calculated for reimbursement. They paid a cost of living adjustment that I took to be part of my standard pay, not a portion of the relocation expense, and that is now being included in what they are requesting for reimbursement. Is there grounds for a case or arbitration here?

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you disagree about calculation of the amount you need to repay, that is grounds for a legal determination. You would either yourself file a lawsuit (which, if there is an arbitration clause in a contract you signed, or you and the employer both agree to arbitration, would be sent to arbitration) seeking a "declaratory judgment," or official legal determination of what the correct amount is and what makes it up; or refuse to pay more than the amount you believe is correct and then, if the employer sues you for the balance, raise your belief as to the correct amount as a defense, to be determined by the court or arbitrator.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption