If I recently had my salary reduced while my responsibilities have not been, besides looking for another job what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently had my salary reduced while my responsibilities have not been, besides looking for another job what are my options?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

David Santino

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm not aware of any law in Massachusetts that prohibits an employer from doing this generally.  However, there are specific grounds for reducing salaries that are impermissible in Massachusetts.  For example, an employer may not reduce an employee's salary for a discriminatory reason (one that violates federal or state anti-discrimination laws).  Also, if the employer reduced your salary in retaliation against you for asserting some legal right, you might have legal recourse.  Also, you may be covered by an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement which prohibits such salary reductions.  These are just some examples.   A key question is why the employer decided to reduce your salary.  If the employer did not also reduce the salaries of "similarly situated" employees, you might have a cause of action.  There are a lot of variables which you would need to sort out -- a qualified attorney could help with that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption