What to do if I recently got served regarding custody of my 2 children but in the statement with the papers I was accused of sexual abuse which is untrue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently got served regarding custody of my 2 children but in the statement with the papers I was accused of sexual abuse which is untrue?

I am married and have a son with my wife. My ex and I split up 7 years ago. What is my next step?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your next step is to get a lawyer asap. This is not an accusation that you should take lightly and if you are foubd guilty and have to regster on the sex offender list then it will impact your status with your present family.  Get help asap. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption