What to do if I recently got pulled over with my friend who had marijuana and admitted to owning it but I got charged cause it was in the glovebox of his car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently got pulled over with my friend who had marijuana and admitted to owning it but I got charged cause it was in the glovebox of his car?

I dont think that I should have gotten a ticket when he told the 5 cops that it was his.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged with possession of marijuana, you must understand that there are two forms of possession, physical possession ( the marijuana is in your pants pocket), and constructive possession (the marijuana is not on your person, but in the glove box within the general vicinity of your person). If your friend is willing to admit that the marijuana was his and not yours, then your case is likely to be dismissed once this information is made known to the prosecutor by your attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption