What to do if I recently got hired by a shcool district and was told that I needed to take classes that would be paid for by them but was not told any of the details regarding this payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently got hired by a shcool district and was told that I needed to take classes that would be paid for by them but was not told any of the details regarding this payment?

When I signed my contract, there was no information about the terms regarding the repayment of that money. After taking $6000 worth of classes, I am now being told that if I leave within 3 years of completing the program I am required to pay back the money. Can I be held accountable for the money paid before I was aware of these terms?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you signed a document stating that you are obligated to repay the $6,000 for the classes that you took before you even took the courses as a condition of your employment you have no legal or contractual obligation to repay this amount if you leave within three years of completing the program. Such a demand is completely unrealistic. Something at work may cause you to want to leave, there could be budget cut backs or you might simply need to move away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption