If I recently got a ticket for possession and paraphenalia, how will that affect my license, financial aid, permanent record, etc?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently got a ticket for possession and paraphenalia, how will that affect my license, financial aid, permanent record, etc?

I’m 18.

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Connecticut


Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  In my view, it is urgent that you seek private attorney assistance immediately.  A conviction for a drug offense likely negatively impacts your eligibility for federal financial aid, for instance.  A drug offense conviction, as well as numerous other sorts of criminal convictions, typically have many negative collateral consequences in your life that will affect you for years in the future.  Those collateral effects may be more severe in nature than the potential criminal sanctions and punishment.  Examples of the potential negative consequences you face due to certain criminal convictions include the following:  Your ability to seek employment in certain fields, your ability to be professionally licensed in certain areas (if licensed, you may face loss of your license), your ability to obtain housing of your choosing, your ability freely to travel, cost of your health insurance, loss of income, loss of certain relationships.  It is critical that you seek private attorney assistance with no delay.  I recommend that you telephone several attorneys in selecting an attorney to help you at this time, because it is critically important that you feel a sense of great trust and confidence.  It is also vitally important that you do not delay, because, in my professional experience, the sooner that I may assist the client, the more options there are and the more favorable the outcome is likely to be. All the best to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption