I recently got a summons for 2 misdemeanor charges. I am stationed overseas. I dont want the military to know. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently got a summons for 2 misdemeanor charges. I am stationed overseas. I dont want the military to know. What can I do?

I was charged with Larceny under $250 and 1 charge of an unregistered motor vehicle. I am unable to appear due to my current deployment status how can I resolve this matter without defaulting? Thank you.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to begin resolving these matters without personally appearing, you should retain a criminal defense attorney immediately.  An attorney may be able to appear, and possibly resolve, these matters on your behalf without  your appearance.  It remains possible that your appearance may be required at some point; however, your attorney may be able to delay the necessity of your appearance until you return.  Regardless, if you fail to hire an attorney you will definitely be required to appear, and if you fail to, you may be charged with failure to appear, which is a felony in some states.  Therefore, in the interest of resolving this matter with the least likelihood of any consequence upon your employment, you should retain a criminal defense attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption