What to do f I recently found unclaimed funds held by the state for my grandmother and grandfather, who both died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do f I recently found unclaimed funds held by the state for my grandmother and grandfather, who both died without a Will?

Their only child was my father, also deceased, and died without a Will. This leaves my sister and I as the the only living lineal or collateral descendant of my grandparents. However, the Small Estates Affidavit form says “ONLY a surviving spouse, a child over 18 years of age, mother, father, sister or brother may claim under this section”. The unclaimed funds are probably around $1500. Will I need to get an Estate Attorney to get this money, or can I do it on my own?

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain the unclaimed property funds without an attorney and without the Small Estates Affidavit.

Florida, like other states, has documents it requires to obtain unclaimed property.  Go on Google and enter required documents to obtain unclaimed property in the State of Florida and it will give you the necessary information on obtaining unclaimed property.

There are companies that send mail solicitations offering to recover unclaimed property with a fee of 20% of the value of the property.  Don't get involved with them.  You can easily obtain the forms from the State of Florida and file the claim which is all that the companies charging 20% will do. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption