If my divorce from my first husband never finalized, have we still been legally married for the last 40 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce from my first husband never finalized, have we still been legally married for the last 40 years?

He went on to marry divorce 2 other women. I have been “married” to the same man for 36 years and we have 2 grown children. I just found out my first husband died 2 years ago and I want to re-marry my current husband. We are both over 60 years old and this is rather tramatic. I don’t know how to proceed because I have no divorce papers to get a new marriage license. Do I need a death certificate for my first husband?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for yuor situation.  If you were never legally divorced from your first husband then yes, you were not legally married to your second hisband.  I would seek legal help not only about remarriage but about making sure that your other documentation  - such as a Will or deeds - are also valid at this point in time and what you need to do regarding them.  Also check beneficiary designation forms (re-designate each other on those) and joint accounts.  I would try and obtain a copy of his death certificate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption