If I recently filed an answer to a lawsuit brought by an attorney on behalf of a junk debt buyer, how will I be notified of my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently filed an answer to a lawsuit brought by an attorney on behalf of a junk debt buyer, how will I be notified of my court date?

Also, how long should I expect before this would go to trial?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court clerk will notify all parties with respect to proceedings with respect to the matter that you are writing about such as case management conferences, settlement conferences, pre-trial conferences and trial dates. I suggest that you consult with a litigation attorney to assist you with any matters that might arise concerning the matter you are writing about.

Depending on the congestion of the court's cases, the initial trial date should be within fourteen (14) months or so after the initial filing of the complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption