If I have to file a bankruptcy, how will that affect a joint account holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to file a bankruptcy, how will that affect a joint account holder?

I recently ended a relationship and now I have to file chapter 7. My ex doesn’t want the bankruptcy to effect his credit. We bought a house and have 2 car payments and 1 credit card together. Everything else, credit cards, I had before the relationship. I want to keep the house and 1 car; he is keeping the other car and the credit card. How do I put that in the bankruptcy?

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are required to list all your assets and all your debts in any bankruptcy case.  This has absolutely nothing to do with your "ex".   If you own an asset jointly, you must so indicate on the bankruptcy schedules and if someone else is a co-obligor on a debt, you must list that in the appropriate place on the bankruptcy papers as well.   Your attorney will know how to handle this.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are required to list all your assets and all your debts in any bankruptcy case.  This has absolutely nothing to do with your "ex".   If you own an asset jointly, you must so indicate on the bankruptcy schedules and if someone else is a co-obligor on a debt, you must list that in the appropriate place on the bankruptcy papers as well.   Your attorney will know how to handle this.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption