What are my options if I recently contracted a landscaper to do some work in my backyard but the work that was agreed to be completed was not done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I recently contracted a landscaper to do some work in my backyard but the work that was agreed to be completed was not done?

The landscaper was paid $3650 of the agreed $3800 and the work has not been completed. I have reached out to the landscaper and he says he is coming to complete it but never comes.

Asked on September 8, 2015 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If he violates his obligation to do the work for which you paid him, you could sue him for breach of contract. To oversimplify somewhat, he will be entitled to keep an amount of money equivalent to the work he actually did, whereas you should be able to get back money you paid for work which was never done, and also ecsape the obligation to pay him the remaining balance. For the amount of money at stake, a good option is to sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney "pro se" to reduce legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption