If I recently closed on my house and at closing we found out that the borough never billed us for sewage for the last 7.5 years, are we liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently closed on my house and at closing we found out that the borough never billed us for sewage for the last 7.5 years, are we liable?

At our initial closing we paid one sewage bill and were never billed after that. Is this really our full resposiblity if it was initial their mistake?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You technically would be responsible after closing escrow on your home for all sewage bills from your borough that are not time barred by your state's statute of limitations on the subject.

Most likely the furthest back the borough could go and charge you would be four (4) years under your state's statute of limitations even though the borough failed to bill you for such services during this time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption