What to do if I recently came out of my driveway in a rental car and bumped a truck in the road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently came out of my driveway in a rental car and bumped a truck in the road?

The lady who owned the truck came out and looked at it and said there was no damage. I have a witness to this. I immediately call the rental car company and told them of the accident. Today I received notice from my insurance carrier that the lady has made a claim. No information was exchanged at the scene and no police report was made. How did she get my insurance info and how can I report this fraudulant claim?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to report her for insurance fraud and make a statement (notarized) and have your witness write a statement (notarized). Contact your insurance company and explain that this needs to be denied and if you have photos showing that no damage occurred, prepare that. If you had a rental car, did you have separate insurance through the rental car company? If so, that would be the insurance company to handle this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption