What are my rights if I recently bought a used car from a private party and they knowingly lied to me about the condition and mileage on the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I recently bought a used car from a private party and they knowingly lied to me about the condition and mileage on the car?

They told me it ran great and had a short which was why it wouldn’t start. My mechanic found they had disconected a wire preventing the vehicle from starting. He reconected the wire and it started right up. But it was blowing smoke and making a horrible noise from the motor. The mechanic said the engine had spun a bearing and was shot. Also, they signed an affidavit stating the incorrect mileage for the vehicle.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To knowingly misrepresent, or lie, about material, or important, factors of a car's condition when selling it is fraud. Fraud would entitle you to rescind the transaction (i.e. return the car, get your money back) and/or sue for monetary compensation.  Indeed, it may be the case that you can seek additional compensation, beyond the actual damages or  losses/costs you've suffered, under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consummer Protectoin Law. I've included a link to the law below for your reference; you should probably meet with an attorney to discuss your potential recourse and options.

http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/uploadedFiles/Consumers/Consumer%20Protection%20Law.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption