What to do about an unenforceable used car warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an unenforceable used car warranty?

I recently bought a truck with a warranty from a seperate company. I test drove the truck a little but never took it on the highway. I drive it on the highway a couple days later and the steering wheel was shaking pretty violently. I took he truck to get the tires balanced and aligned because I figured thats what it was. The mechanics took a look at it and told me that it’s going to be about 1k worth of work to fix it. I didn’t think this was a big deal as I had bought a 2 year comprehensive warranty. The warranty company sent an inspector to check the vehicle out because there shouldn’t be these problems with only a couple hundred miles put on the truck. The inspector determined that the damage was done before the warranty was purchased and therefore will not cover the repairs. My truck is not covered under the FTC lemon laws as it’s over 6000 lbs. I did ask if there were any problems or anything that I should be aware of and they said no. So I think I should be covered under UDAP. Also, I believe they fraudulenly inspected the vehicle as required by the warranty company before selling a warranty with any vehicle. They did offer to repair the truck but I’d really perfer to get my money back and take it elsewhere.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you ended up purchasing the vehicle that you did believing that you would have it covered under a warranty for two years and it has turned out that the vehicle is not covered under the warranty purchased you have the legal right to return the vehicle to the seller and get your money back.

I would speak with the seller about your desire to cancel (rescind) the purchase of the vehicle.

If the seller refuses to cancel the purchase and return your money, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney as to what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption