If I recently bought a home and the seller left a backhoe that supposed to be picked up 3 months ago, can I keep it or at least charge storage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently bought a home and the seller left a backhoe that supposed to be picked up 3 months ago, can I keep it or at least charge storage?

I have not been contacted by them at all. I requested in my offer on the place that the backhoe stay but the sell said no. This is his fathers estate. Don’t know what to do.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the seller left behind a backhoe on the property that you now own, I would write him or her stating the need to pick it up by a certain date and if not picked up by then, you will charge a monthly storage of $25.00 or so until retrieved. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

My experience is that equipment such as tractors, discs and other farm implements do not have pink slips issued for them. Custom and practice is that a bill of sale dated and signed by the former owner is sufficient to transfer title of such equipment to the new owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption