I recently bardered my motorcycle on craigslist for a soundsystem that still had money owed on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently bardered my motorcycle on craigslist for a soundsystem that still had money owed on it?

The soundsystem belonged to a rent-to-own type place and still had $1400 owed on it; the owner called and gave them my info to have it collected. Now I am out my motorcycle, and the people I bartered with refuse to return it. How do I go about sueing? The law says because I made the transaction they techtechnically didn’t steal my bike, yet here I am no bike, no sound system.

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would not be theft, but it may be fraud: the knowing or intentional misrepresentation (lie) about a material fact (their ability to transfer the sound system to you), which you reasonably relied upon (no reason to doubt them). If it was fraud, that could provide grounds to either void the transaction (get motorcycle back) or get monetary compenation (e.g. value of sound system) from the other party. It may also be  breach of contract (even if the contract was simply an oral agreement to barter)--they were not able to provide you their part of the deal (a sound system which you would be able to own and keep). Therefore, you may wish to sue them for fraud and breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption