If I recently applied for a job and during the polygraph examination I admitted to an act of child molestation, can I now be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently applied for a job and during the polygraph examination I admitted to an act of child molestation, can I now be arrested?

I just received an email I won’t be hired because of “FELONY ADMISSION” under Rule 6. When I called the employer and asked whether or not charges are going to be filed, the person told me they werent able to give me that information. Can I be arrested for this and serve time?

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If this is reported to the authorities, then yes--you could be arrrested. More, if they can prove beyond a reasonable doubt--which may not be that difficult with your admission--then you could be convicted and would, presumably, serve time for what is a felony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption