What to do if I recently accepted a work-from-home job about a month ago quality checking paid packages but haven’t been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently accepted a work-from-home job about a month ago quality checking paid packages but haven’t been paid?

I was supposed to get on the 6th and my correspondance said my check should have been here Monday or Tuesday. It is now Thursday and still haven’t received the first check. It doesn’t look like I am going to get paid for all my hard work. If so, do I have a case?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you have performed work for somone and have not been paid, you could sue to recover the money. Note that if the employer is in state, you could file a small claims suit and act as your own attorney; but if it is out of state, you'd need to file in regular county court, which is more complicated and expensive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption