What to do if I receivied a hospital bill stating it was the final bill but acouple weeks later I recieved another bill with a new higher amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I receivied a hospital bill stating it was the final bill but acouple weeks later I recieved another bill with a new higher amount?

Do I have to pay the new higher amount? When contacted they stated it was an error with their billing system.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you pay the amount of the second invoice sent you by the hospital, you need to speak with the accounts receivable department to make sure what amount is the correct amount before paying it. Carefully ask questions as to the reasons for the two different amounts and why there supposedly was an error in the billing resulting in the second invoice.

You might consider asking the person who you are speaking with about paying the lesser amount as payment in full as opposed to the second invoice given the discrepancy. If agreeable, send the payments for the first payment with a note stating payment in full. Keep a copy of the note for future need. My concern is that the hospital may be inflating its charges with the second invoice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption