What to do about a re-schedule of my case without notification to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a re-schedule of my case without notification to me?

I received some traffic infractions on the 28th of last month. The tickets say court was scheduled for the 12th of this month at 3 pm. I showed up but there was no court scheduled. This is a very small town court. The town clerk (wife of the judge) took it upon herself to adjourn the case to the 2nd of last month. Can these be thrown out on a technicality of any kind?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a case that is rescheduled in court mist be rescheduled such to the point where all parties and their attorneys involved are given written notice of the new hearing date in a timely fashion. Unfortunately for you, you cannot have your matter thrown out based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption