Wht to do if I received papers from a process server regarding child support from the Department of Revenue on behalf of the petitioner?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I received papers from a process server regarding child support from the Department of Revenue on behalf of the petitioner?

There hasn’t been a court ordered judgement for child support, ever. Yet I have managed to pay something every month for 8 years. On 2 occassions I have hired counsel and the petitioner basically ran me out of money. The petitioner wanted me to have no contact with the child. I’m a disabled veteran that was medically retired from the military and lost 75% of my income 2 years ago. Do I have to obtain counsel in the state in question? This will be difficult since I do not reside there. I only have 20 days to respond in writing.

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter located in the county and state here the petition as filed and if you cannot afford an attorney, contact your local aid clinic for assistance.

From what you have written, it seems that the minor child receiced AFDC (aid to families with dependent children) where the state paid benefits for the child and the state now wants reimbursement of such from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption