What to do if I received notification that my ex-husband is filing for Chapter 7 but he is under court order to pay me child support and half of any medical bills for our daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received notification that my ex-husband is filing for Chapter 7 but he is under court order to pay me child support and half of any medical bills for our daughter?

Not sure why I received this when you cannot include child support in bankruptcy. Is there anything I need to do with this notification?

Asked on May 13, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You were notified because you have a debt that can not be discharged in bankruptcy. You and your daughter are protected.  However, I would file a notice of appearance and maybe even go to the first creditor's meeting so that everyone - trustee, attorney, judge - know you know what is going on and you are not waiving your right to notification.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption