How I may go about requesting that an unlawful detiner case be sealeed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How I may go about requesting that an unlawful detiner case be sealeed?

I received an unlawful detainer a few months ago. I resolved the issue with the landlord in court. I was able to stay at the residence. I’d like to know how I may go about requesting that the case be sealed. I did send a letter to the attorney requesting that my case be sealed, but did not receive a response. I was told when I went into court that I need to file a motion. Because the landlord and I came to a signed agreement, does this still appear on my record, if so, what can I do to have this information sealed.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is file a notice of motion, a declaration of yourself and a memorandum of points and authorities in support of your request to "seal" the unlawful detainer filing of your landlord with the court clerk. There will be a filing fee for such.

To get a form to do the filing, you can consult with your local legal aid clinic, county bar association, county law library or retain a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in your endeavor. Having your landlord sign a declaration as well in support of the motion will also be helpful.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption