What to do if 8 years ago I received an operate with controlled substance but did not completed my sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 8 years ago I received an operate with controlled substance but did not completed my sentence?

This was my first offense. I was ordered an AODA Assessment, 9 month suspension of my driver’s license and a $733 fine. I did the suspension but not the assessment or paid the fine due to the fact that I am on disability and unable to afford them. After all of these years, am I still required to do the assessment? Also, is there a way to convert my fine to a civil judgement?

Asked on September 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written the sentence that you received is still open since you failed to complete its terms and have received an order from the court setting forth compliance. I suggest that you consult with a private criminal defense attorney or the public defender's office to see what can be done to rectify the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption