What to do if I received an heirship report that contains incorrect information?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received an heirship report that contains incorrect information?

It states that my cousin said that our uncle was never married and has never had children when in fact he has. During the investigation to determine heirs, I was never asked about him an never volunteered any information. Do I have an obligation to bring this error to the attention of my lawyer or the estate lawyer? I’m getting no money from the estate but my cousin is and I think this would delay his receiving money. The heir that is incorrectly omitted has not lived in this country for over 50 years and the address I have for her is probably 20 years old.

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though you are not receiving any money from the estate, at the very least you have a moral obligation and probably a legal obligation to inform your lawyer as well as the estate lawyer of the information that you have about your uncle that he was married and had children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption